Close

What is the EB-5 Visa?

Simply put, the EB-5 immigrant investor visa program is the fastest way to get your green card and gain permanent residency in the United States. The program is predicated on foreigners making an investment in a U.S. business, specifically one that would create 10 or more jobs for Americans.

Read More

EB-5 Visa Requirements

To obtain permanent residency status (i.e. a Green Card) through the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the immigrant investor must meet specific requirements.

First and foremost, a potential EB5 investor must meet the USCIS’ capital investment amount requirements. USCIS must also be satisfied that the business that will receive the investment “qualifies” for the EB5 visa program.

Read more

The EB-5 Process: Step-by-Step

In general, there are four steps that an immigrant investor must complete in order to become a U.S. permanent resident through the USCIS EB5 visa program (though we suggest you start by interviewing and retaining an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney).

Once these steps have been completed, the EB5 investor, his or her spouse, and their unmarried children under the age of 21 will be eligible to become permanent residents of the United States.

Read more

homepage-module-what-we-do.png

What is EB-5 Diligence

Learn More

3 Steps to Submitting Your
EB-5 Green Card Application (Form I-526)

quote-icon.png

Step 1

Select an experienced
EB-5 immigration attornery

quote-icon.png

Step 2

Select a suitable
EB-5 investment

quote-icon.png

Step 3

Wire funds into escrow
and file your I-526 petition

What is U.S. Permanent Residency (also known as a Green Card)?

U.S. permanent residency is an immigration status that gives immigrants the right to permanently live and work in the United States. Foreign immigrants who have obtained lawful permanent residency are given a permanent resident card, colloquially known as a Green Card.

Read More

I-526 Petition Requirements

An immigrant investor hoping to obtain his or her green card though the EB5 visa program must first choose an EB5 project and then make the required capital investment. That path to a green card and potentially to US citizenship begins with the filing of Form I-526, the Immigration Petition for Alien Entrepreneur. That petition must be submitted with accompanying evidence in support of the USCIS EB5 program’s requirements. 

Read More

Direct Investment or Regional Center Investment

Each EB-5 visa applicant has two investment options, namely a direct investment or an investment through an EB-5 Regional Center.

Direct investment means that the EB-5 visa applicant must find his own investment project and must take a direct managerial role in the project’s oversight. While the ultimate goal of an EB-5 investor is to obtain a green card, direct investment tends to be better suited for those who want more hands-on control of their investment and for those who want to earn a higher rate of return on their investment. 

Read more

Job Creation Requirements

According to USCIS, the EB-5 investment must either create or preserve a minimum of ten (10) full-time jobs for workers in the United States. The creation or preservation of jobs must occur within two (2) years of the investor’s conditional permanent residency and entrance into the United States. Jobs created in EB-5 projects are defined as direct, indirect or induced.  

Read More

quote-icon.png

Investors

Invest with 
Confidence

Learn More
quote-icon.png

Agents

Evaluate More EB-5 
Investment Opportunities

Learn More
header-bucket-issuer.png

Issuers

Establish Trust in a
Crowded Marketplace

Learn More

EB-5 Application Process Overview

EB-5 visa applicants must follow three general steps in order to obtain permanent residency in the United States:

  • Each EB-5 investment must create (or preserve) a minimum of ten (10) new jobs over two years, either from a direct investment in an individual business or from a USCIS designated Regional Center where the investor may count indirect and/ or induced jobs as part of the ten (10) new jobs per investor.
  • Upon approval of the I-526 petition, which confers a 'conditional' green card to the investor and his or her eligible dependents, the investor must submit their conditional permanent resident application by filing an I-485 application for Adjustment of Status, or DS-260 application for Immigrant Visa.
  • The immigrant investor must prove that all EB-5 requirements have been met at the end of the two year conditional residency period. This is accomplished by filing the I-829 application to remove the conditions of residency. The investor, his or her spouse and their unmarried children who are under the age of 21 can then become lawful permanent residents and are eligible to receive their 'permanent' green cards.